Ace Security - Security Solutions


  Privacy Policy   
 

GDPR Privacy Notice (Version introduced on 25th May 2018).

At Ace Security (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

As part of this commitment, we’re updating our privacy policy to meet the high standards of the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ace Security of Security House, 248 Pellon Lane, Halifax, HX1 4PZ.

Information we may collect from you:-
We may collect and process the following data about you:-

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.acesecurity.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

    IP addresses
    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    Cookies
    Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

    Where we store your personal data
    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Uses made of the information
    We may use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

    We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
    If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

    Disclosure of your information
    We do not disclose any of your personal information provided through this website to any other third parties. We only use your details to provide you information related Ace Security, which may be new products or services and promotions.

    Your rights
    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@acesecurity.com

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Access to information
    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    Changes to our privacy policy
    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    Contact
    Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@acesecurity.com

    SSAIB
    SSAIB’s Certification Schemes To achieve and maintain SSAIB certification requires compliance with their Rules and scheme specific criteria. Upon competition of an installation you are provided with a ‘Certificate of Conformity’ which is issued by SSAIB and details (Name, address, and telephone numbers etc) are stored by them. Full details are available from their website:https://ssaib.org/page/privacy-policy—home-owner/

    Police
    If your alarm system has Police response, the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) requires that details are held about you (Name, address and telephone numbers etc) on their systems to enable them to respond to your premises in the event of an alarm etc. 3. Alarm Receiving Centre In order to provide notification to emergency services and your keyholders, where appropriate, the centre keeps personal details of you and your keyholders in order that they can maintain the information required to provide their services.
  •